Saturday, February 28, 2009

A Baptism Blessing

This card is for a really nice lady from church who's getting baptized tomorrow. I love the look of white on white--very elegant, and I found these shimmery flower and pearl dimensional flowers at the dollar store today and it pairs really nicely with Blush Blossom, so that was a nice pop of color against the white. At first I put the flowers on the top left corner of the layered sentiment piece, but the placement of the sticky dimensional on the back made it stick out wierd just wasn't sitting right, so now it's keeping the bow company ;)

Wish the pic had come out better, but my lighting at night time is aweful. The stamps are from the Everyday Blessings set by PTI.

Thanks for dropping by! Later today I'll have a Queen Kat Designs post to share with ya. :)

Thursday, February 26, 2009

☺Happy Mail Day☺

I got some very cute mail today from Diane LaPointe! Thank you so much, Di!! :) I know you sent this a while ago, maybe before my birthday even, but I'm glad it came late...it's so much fun to get unexpected happy mail...days or weeks later!! I know you though, and you've sent happy mail all throughout the year--that just shows how big your heart is!! I'm so glad to have gotten to know you through blogging and I pray for you often. In case my readers didn't know, Diane is in need of a new liver, but happy news!! They recently bumped her up to 2nd on the list for a transplant!! You can read more about that HERE. But that's not what we blog friends first think of when we read the name "Diane"... we think of the caring, creative, fun-loving, talented, beautiful, woman who has a heart of gold and shares her life with all of us blogging friends. I know that my life is better because it's been touched by your kindness!! I love to read your camping stories and about your family. I love you as a sister in Christ and friend, and I pray you'll get the transplant that you need and strength while you recover, and also strength for your darling hubby who I know will be by your side. We'll all be here cheering you on D!!! ♥ ya!!

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

SBS4 Homepage Competition

Well, today sure flew right by! I almost didn't get this card challenge done...but I think some mojo landed on my shoulder today, lol. My SBS4 sisters are having a Homepage Pic contest, and we were to use the colors teal (or turquoise), chocolate chip, and use bling. I tried a couple other times this week to get one done and everything I tried just wasn't coming together, so I dug out my nifty "friend quote" stickers and grabbed my Magnolias--they're good for any card, IMO! =) Next thing that jumped off my shelf was my stickles! Woohoo--that'll really "bling it up"!! Added a few gems at the bottom, some flowered ribbon (perfect colors) and some paper & fabric flowers and wha-la! Oh, whoops! Hope they allow a little pop of color on there as pink was not mentioned? Guess we'll see! If you'd like to see what some of my other sisters are entering, check these out!...

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

♫ A Few of My Favorite Things ♫

Happy Tuesday blog friends!! I love that song from Sound of Music, ♫"My Favorite Things"♫ ... and though these aren't exactly "whiskers on kittens" these ARE some of my favorites: Bittersweet Basic Grey Paper; Bittersweet Glazed buttons; Tilda with puppy; Nestabilities; Swiss Dots Cuttlebug folder; and satin ribbon!! Whoa...I actually didn't purposely try to use this many products in the store...I just got out my favorites and then realized as I typed all this out how many I did use!! LOL. I'm in love with all these things...how 'bout you?! I used last week's SCS sketch challenge for this card. The blue paper in this pad actually looks like denim...perfect to match her overalls!

Just a reminder... you can get 25% OFF your entire order with coupon code FEB2009, only through this Saturday, 28th! There's lots of new items to preorder, so be sure to check those out! :)

Monday, February 23, 2009

Sister Challenge #5

So, my sister Kathy and I chose this week's SCS sketch challenge#216 for our "sister challenge." I ♥ this little bear set by C.C. Designs. The paper is by DCWV big 12x12 pad. I also used my scalloped Nesties, which you can find at KLSNS (right now you can save 25% thru the end of Feb. with coupon code FEB2009).

OH, I've got to tell you!! I ordered some stickles at ScrapbookPal.com for a very good price ($1.75 ea.) and they shipped it the same day!! If you order $25 you get free shipping (which mine was not--I just bought a few). OK, you can see Kathy's card at Winter Creations.

So tell me, what are you inkin'?

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Non-Raffle to Benefit Australian Bushfire Victims & Shout Out

I'm sure you've all heard about the devestating fires that have claimed so many lives and properties in Australia. Our hearts go out to the families who have been affected and we offer up prayers for them...but there's more that we can do to help!! Lisa and Debbie are working to get a Non-Raffle benefit up at Splitcoast Stampers, starting in March. But they need help getting the ball rolling.

Would you be willing to donate supplies, gift certificates or handmade items for the non-raffle? All proceeds will go directly to the Australian Red Cross Victorian Bushfires Appeal. They need to have pictures in to SCS by Feb. 28...this Saturday, so they can start it the first of March. Donors will mail the prizes directly to the winners. Lisa explains all this in more detail on her blog. Please go read her post or you can email her directly at lhjulberg@charter.net with any questions you might have. Let's all pull together and to help out this worthy cause.

{A Quick Shout Out}

HAVE YOU SEEN THESE?! Nicole is soon releasing her new stamp line, so hop on over to her BLOG and check out some of the sneek peeks she's got going on, and there's lots more that she hasn't posted on her blog yet. I think it's so awesome to watch a fellow stamper persue her dream and start her own stamp line! So let's all hop over there and leave her some encouraging words!! :)

Saturday, February 21, 2009

Entry for High Hopes DT Call

My friend Chris just told me about High Hopes Design Team call which ends tomorrow--can't believe I almost missed this deadline! If this is something you'd LOVE to do as well, better hurry over there to enter =) We were given this sketch to follow, designed by the very talented Katharina!

I added crystal effects to his belt--it looks like a white gel pen, but it's actually shiny and puffed up. The dp is called "Offbeat" by Basic Grey, and I used my sewing machine around the blue layer. I had to use a non-HH sentiment because this image was sent to me and I don't have any sayings for it. I thought this would be very cute for a boy.

Well, keeping this pretty short today as housework is piling up! Also, my daughter will be home soon from her Bible Quiz team... it was her first one out of town and I can't wait to hear all about it!
So tell me, what are you inkin'?

Friday, February 20, 2009

Please Vote for Me

Good Friday morning! :) I've entered a card contest over at Scrap N Win this week and I'd really love for my friends to go leave a comment there on my card. One thing they look at for winners (besides a great design of course) is the number of comments it gets. This is my first time entering a contest, and they have fabu prizes! My friend Melissa has won over there, so I thought I'd give it a shot.

Would you be willing to take a minute to register HERE and then click on PAPER CARDS, and find my card titled "A Winter 'hi'" -my username is "Ink Something." Right now it's the top row, 2nd one from the left. THANK YOU!!

For those of you who have already done this, I REALLY appreciate it! Thanks so much! Big Hugsxx

Thursday, February 19, 2009

More Fun with Hedgies

Happy Thursday!! Does this sketch look familiar? ...it's Talyor's Cupcake Challenge #50. I'm a few weeks behind, but this is the sketch that popped into mind when I needed a birthday card for a sweet ballerina's birthday! It was actually this last Monday--shame on me!! Janelle, if you're reading this, these hedgies and a little gift are on their way to your daughter today! :)

My sister bought me this Penny Black stamp with the 3 hedgies on it. Aren't they cute? I added turquoise and yellow stickles to the tutus, but didn't have any pink :( SO, I outlined in darker pink and poured some dazzling diamonds on hers. I ♥ stickles and I can't find any around here, so maybe I can find some online. I really *need* them =P

Have you all seen this week's sketch challenge over at SCS? How CUTE is that?!! I haven't gotten a chance to play with it yet, but I do plan to sometime soon!

So tell me, what are you inkin'?

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Maybe Not My Cutest!

Edited: [I think] I fixed it! With just a few changes, this one just feels better to me. Thanks for all your sweet comments, and I know I'm my worst critic, but when something just doesn't feel right, I usually will fix it--regardless if it no longer fits the sketch! I actually made 7 changes...can you guess what they are? ;)

[Here's My Original Post--------------------------------]

Not sure if it's because I combined this sketch with my use of nesties, or the paper combo or ??? Not quite sure, but this one almost went right into my circular file! :( I know I can do better, so I will try again later. I used this week's Moday Mojo sketch challenge. I did add yellow stickles to the candle flames and glitter pens to the ribbon on cake and icing too, but you can't see those in this photo. But don't click to enlarge--prolly not worth your time, LOL. I've got a full day ahead, so hopefully see ya tomorrow!

More Birthday R.A.K.'s

My cup runeth over, and I'm so blessed to have such wonderful blogger friends! I received 3 more cards today and I feel so lved :)

This first one came from my new co-DTer and friend, Melissa Bove. (She's an amazing stamper/scrapbooker and I am constantly in awe of her creations--go check them out!) The cuppycakes are actually very glittery, and she included this cute little clear stamp set as well. Thank you so much Melissa!! I lve it!
This cute little 3x3 card is from my sweet friend, Rose Ann. These little notecards actually have that flower punched out of it--aren't they just the cutest?!! Thank You for being so thoughtful Rose Ann!!
And this last one is by the very sweet Linda from Linanna Designs! Something's funky with my camera lighting, because IRL those ribbons actually match the cardstock perfectly! I adore this card so much--I LOVE polka-dots and ribbons! :) You are so sweet Linda...Thank You!!
I am working on another "Sister Challenge" and might get that uploaded later today...stay tuned! ;)

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Swingin' With My Puppy

Is it Tuesday, already?! Time is just flying right by. Today was a very happy mail day for me! I got a few more birthday cards, as well as my new Magnolia stamps and Basic Grey paper from KLSNS...woohoo!! I didn't waste any time getting these cuties inked up. This is Tilda with Puppy and the Swing. I paired that with this cute summery BG paper called "Cupcake" which Kelly also carries at her store.

SO, here's a little sneek peek of the Easter cuteness she's offering for preorder right now--and remember, at KLSNS all Magnolias are always on sale!!








KL Stampin' and Scrappin' Store for all your stampin' and scrappin' needs!

Monday, February 16, 2009

R.A.K. Parade

Sorry I haven't stamped in a few days...I was sick and then got busy with Valentine's stuff. But I got a few birthday cards that I wanted to show and thank you for! (This birthday thing seems to go on and on, doesn't it? lol...sorry! I'll try to post something I've created by tomorrow).

This beautiful butterfly was stamped onto transparency--
how unique and beautiful! I ♥ butterflies. Thank you, Donna Baker!!
This cutie on this gorgeous Basic Grey paper, and Swatch Book is by Lorie Ames...I ♥ both of them! Thanks, Lorie!! This pretty blue card is by my mother. She doesn't have internet, but I wanted to document this for posterity's sake ;)
and this beauty is from my sister, Kathy--cute topiary image and pretty papers! Love the heart wire thingy on there too ;) Thank you, sis! ♥ ya!
My daughter, Carly made this slider card with one of my favorite things...butterflies! :) Great job Carly!
You make my heart HAPPY! and my other daughter, Maddy drew this picture of penguins sliding down a hillside (I thought they were seaturtles, but was informed they were penguins, lol) and she made this cute little ? thingy...I think it's like a charm keychain. Thank You honey!! I ♥ all of them!
All of these cards were so touching--I appreciate your thoughtfulness so much! You really made my day/week very special. Hugs,

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Yay...My Card was Picked!!

...as "Card of the Week" over at Paper Pretties today!

It's nice to upload your own cards to galleries, but when someone else grabs your card and posts for all to see it's pretty terrific!! Thanks so much Jodi, and Christie and all you *pretty girls* for your sweet comments!

My Daughter's Sketch

My daughter saw the super CaUTE stamp set being offered at A Spoon Full of Sugar this week and wants it sooo badly, so she actually created her own sketch with lots of doodling, as doodling is the challenge. Here's her sketch...and keep in mind this is a 10 yr. old:
and here's her card:
She used sparkly gellyroll pens for all her doodling. How cool is that? Ok, I'm just a little biased :) I was so impressed with her sketch though...she REALLY wants to win that challenge, although I'm not sure they let children enter??

So tell me, what are you inkin'?

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Winner of the QKD Stamp Set

EDITED: I didn't hear from Jana, so I'm picking another winner... De! Congrats. Please email me your snail address :) Also, for future reference, those of you who are entering blog candy, please "enable" your profile status so we can get in touch with you. If it's blocked and you don't leave an email, you lose out :(

#4... Jana M!! Please contact me (link up there in the pink link bar) in the next 48 hours with your snail addy and Queen Kat will mail that out to you!! (you'll also get a little something from me as well).

I decided to pick the winner at Noon since it's Valentine's Day and we have plans for later that will run into the evening. I'm still not 100% better, but well enough that I don't want to stay home and miss my girls' band playing/singing at the banquet tonight. It's their first "gig" and I plan on video taping it. My 8 year old wrote the song herself.











Happy Valentine's Day to all my friends out there!


glitter-graphics.com

Friday, February 13, 2009

Not Feeling So Well

Hey there. I woke up sick today--must've been from my birthday dinner, but I haven't felt this bad in a long time. Anyway, just wanted to pop in real quick to remind you that tomorrow (Valentine's Day) I will be drawing a name to win a QKD stamp set, plus a couple goodies from me! Be sure to stop by and enter to win <on this post over here>. I will send it out next week after I'm completely better (wouldn't want to spread it to you).

EDITED TO ADD:
A friend sent me this link today...perfect for Valentine's, or for those of us who are sick, or just anytime. It'll get some laughs out of ya, I'm sure! :)

ROTFL!!
So, here's a little "virtual" love...thought this was cute!

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Blog Candy Winners

First of all, I just want to say THANK YOU very much for the overwhelming response to my birthday blog candy/celebration!! I tried to keep up and respond to all your comments, but there were soo many I just couldn't get to them all. So, thank you!

Also, thanks to ReneƩ who helped me with copying the "picture" from Random. Org, among other blogging helps! :) and can I just say..."Blogger needs to add COUNTED COMMENTS"--if there was a petition for that, I'd definately sign for that, LOL!! I clicked the generator at 5 p.m. and here's what it came up with! Our first winner, (and I counted twice...frontwards and backwards just to make sure! LOL) #108 is Tonya of Olde Country Creations - Congrats, Tonya!! You won the big package!! Please send me your snail addy and I'll get that shipped out to you asap!!

And our second winner, #13 is actually Kathy of Winter Creations by Kathy (my sister? yup! you were #13!!) lol. That totally was not planned folks!! Congrats Kathy!! You won the "It's My Birthday" stamp set that Kelly will mail to you (I think I've got your addy somewhere! lol).

Thank you all sooo much for all the birthday wishes!! And for visiting and leaving wonderful comments. I had an awesome day today :) Not sure which was the best part...my girls singing Happy Birthday right after I woke up, or my lunch date with my husband, or an afternoon to do whatever made me happy...or checking my email this morning and having it totally flooded with birthday wishes from so many friends!! Lots of e-cards were sent...my FB account was also bombarded with birthday wishes--you guys are THE BEST!! Thank you!!
-------------------------------------------------
OK, I've had a few people ask the big question... "how old?" and I like Abra Leah's response, so I'll use that... "I'm 20-16" (ooo, even THAT sounded bad, lol). Well, I didn't take any photos yet today, so I'll just tell ya what I got for my birthday, cause I know you're curious! lol. I got a handheld electronic labeler and a handmade keychain from my daughters, a book I'd been wanting called "The Shack" and a cd and card from my hubby, a pack of new cutting/scoring blades and a devotional book from my mom, a book and a couple packs of cute brads from my best friend Janelle, a really neat little stack of vellum rub-on letters/phrases and card from Lorie, heart/lock brads and card from Nikki (posted those already), some money and card from my MIL, and cards and e-cards and emails from my sister and many others. We have a fun weekend planned in Sunriver too, but it's going to wait until March. It's been a very blessed day. Now I'm going to go enjoy the rest of the evening with my family.
Enjoy the rest of the week and Happy Valentines to you all!!

My Birthday Blog Candy

{This blog candy has ended. Please see newer posts}

**Note: this will stay at the top until the 12th. Please scroll down for newer posts--Thanks!
That's right...my birthday is February 12th--just 2 days before Valentine's Day and I'm in the mood to "spread some love"!! I have 2 packages to give away to 2 lucky winners... to "Thank You" for following my blog! (you can click the picture for a larger view)

EDITED TO ADD: Kelly from KLSNS Store has very kindly donated this super cute C.C. Designs stamp set called "It's My Birthday" to add to the celebration--thank you so much Kelly!! :)

Here's what's included in my package:
  • 12 stamped Magnolia images in 6 different designs
  • 12 6x6 Basic Grey® designer papers
  • Set of 6 gorgeous clear "poppies" stamps
  • 1 pack of beautiful matching "poppies" ribbon
  • 1 (non-pictured) card designed by me - have to add a li'l *surprise* don't I?

and another lucky winner will receive:

  • a C.C. Designs stamp set "It's My Birthday" (set of 6)

To be entered to win, please click to "follow this blog" (<---over there in my sidebar) and leave a comment here telling me you are a follower. Then, if you'd like a second chance at winning, please link this post on your blog to help spread the word, and leave me a 2nd comment here telling me you did that! I will use Random.Org to pick 2 winners at 5 p.m. (PST) on Feb. 12th.

Thank you all so much for visiting and leaving wonderful comments. You've really encouraged me these last 2 years and I appreciate you!

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Sister Challenge #3

Wow you guys are QUICK! lol - I just posted my card real quick and had to leave to go pick up my girls from school and then I was going to come back and fill in all the deets, and there are already 6 comments! (not that I'm complaining) - Thanks!! :)

But I have someone I want you to meet... this is Denise (Carly named this calf). There are a few other "toddlers" as I call them, ;) but they were too far away to photograph right now. My girls love to name all the cows and keep track of their numbers on the tags. This one is #19 and belongs to #45 (Eliza). Don't ask me where they come up with these names, LOL. OK, back to my card:
This is another "Sister Challenge" and we decided to use today's SCS Color Challenge: Pink Pirouette, Kiwi Kiss, and Perfect Plum; along with Sketch Saturdays challenge #37. I decided to try to make more of my square cards at 4.25" so they don't cost quite so much to mail. It's getting a little ridiculous charging extra if there's a little bump, and extra if it's square, extra if it doesn't fit through his little card template thingy, extra for out of country, etc. Although, I even with extra postage it's STILL cheaper than buying a card at the store, and it's homemade, so it's worth it, right?!!
Although my Sophia was a little big for my final circle, when I have a stamp in mind to use, not even a sketch challenge will stop me! LOL. I think she's pretty cute sticking out of the circle anyways? OH, so here's what my sister came up with.

So tell me, what are you inkin'?