Skip to main content

Poppin' By to Say Hi

Happy Friday everyone!  This week's DT theme at La-La Land Crafts is Red, White & Blue!  

***There's a Father's Day SALE going on right now!  Keep reading for the details!


Well I was definitely on the struggle bus with this creation!!   You know how you have "those days" where something in your head just doesn't translate when you create?!  Yep - this is actually my 4th attempt!  LOL!  Well, the first one was with a completely different stamp and background, but once I messed up Marci's hair, I decided to go a different direction.  This is the end result after ripping off the rug/floor 2xs prior!  And I'm still not 100% happy with it, but it is what it is.  I gotta say... the "scrolling credits" sentiment was my daughter's idea and I do like that part! Regardless of my creative license here.... aren't these hippos and dies CaUTE?!! 

PRODUCTS USED

COPIC COLORS
Greys: C1, 3, 5
Blues: B02, 05
Reds: R24, 46
Yellows: Y11, 13

DISTRESS OXIDE COLORS
Salty Ocean
Peacock Feathers


FATHER'S DAY SALE STARTS TODAY! 😃
Get 10% OFF on your orders with coupon code DAD2022
Shop now at https://www.lalalandcrafts.com/ 

*valid June 17th through June 21st
*promo code must be used to receive a discount
*valid on in-stock items only
*not valid on previous orders
*not valid on special boxes and bundles
*not valid on Club La-La Land Crafts subscription and kits
*not valid on Crossover Machine
*cannot be combined with other offers/discounts

Hop on over to the La-La Land Crafts BLOG or our FB Fan Group to see what the rest of the Design Team has been creating!!

Happy Inking! 

*This post may contain affiliate links at no cost to you.  It just means that if you click a product link and purchase that product, I will receive a small kick-back % of the sale.  Thank you so much for considering shopping my affiliate links!

Comments

A fun card with those gorgeous Hippos Kris. Well done on persevering.
Blessings
Maxine
Aimeslee Winans said…
Super cute card that does not look like you struggled at all, so win-win. I just finished a DT make for 7-1 that's a CAS card and WAAAAAAY out of my comfort zone, you do know my work, remember? hehehe It just looked half-finished to me and I didn't even have to CAS I chose to, but I turned it in that way. I spent too much time trying to come up with a cluttering save on it in vain towards the end and just let it go. Then I took a break with Honey and got my perspective back, it was one card. I did CAS. It looked nice. I've been trying to notice all the ways I sabotage myself and needing perfection every single time is one of them, lol.

Popular posts from this blog

Multi-Tiered Pop Up Penguins

 Welcome friends!  I had a great time last night on a Zoom call with my SU! upline and 8 others in her downline group - so fun to "meet" them and put faces to names and craft together - for 3 hours!  :)  We all worked on our own projects and they were so diverse, love it!   For my zoom project, I created a multi-tiered pop up box card --- no surprise there, right guys?!  BUT, this one was on a much larger scale and needs a 6 1/8" square envelope, which I had to make myself, but with the help of my nifty envelope punch board , it was pretty easy... PRETTY being the operative word as I used some the same Whimsy & Wonder dsp from SU! as I used on my card!   I will include the measurements for making this card below my photos, so keep scrolling :)  The Whimsy & Wonder dsp has holographic striped paper that I used on the sides of my box.   These cute penguins and matching punch are bundled in the new Holiday Catalog, July - Dec. 2021, and so is the Whimsy & Wond

Tutorial - Box Cards W/O Dies

 Hello again!  I'm back with 2 more box cards using some brand new stamps and dies from the upcoming SU! Holiday mini catalog & SAB and a tutorial on how you can make these without using special dies! First I'll show you a card that uses special dies that make it super quick & easy to create the basic box base to showcase all your fun images, and then I will show you how you can make a very similar card without using the dies.  This is a fun new stamp set featured in the upcoming SU! Holiday Mini Catalog called "Penguin Place" - I bought the bundle, so it has a punch that goes with it to punch out the sitting/standing penguin outline, the white inner piece, and the feet.  I had to fussy cut the trees, gifts, hats & scarves and the sliding penguin.  This is one set I wish they had made a die set to match for all those smaller pieces.   The Box base is created with dies by  My Favorite Things  called " Outside the Box Level Up Die-namics ".  My

Multi-Layered Cube Card

Ok y'all, those who know me know I love a card challenge - especially fancy folds!  So when I saw this gorgeous card of Lavonne Schwendeman's I had to try it.  And as impressive as this style of card is, I prolly won't make another of these for a long while as it took me quite a long time to make.  But it was worth it for my daughter who's birthday is in a couple of weeks!  Maybe I'll make a (fall/winter) one for my other daughter who's birthday is next May, LOL!     I love how the sentiment and larger butterflies actually POP OUT away from the card base!   Here's a view from the top-ish.... The "Lovely Wishes" foam words are pink foiled on the front and are shiney when the light hits.  They are attached to clear window sheets that are then glued to the cardstock in front of them.   The flourishes were pretty flimsy, so I cut out 3 of each and glued together to make them more sturdy. Each size of butterfly is embossed with a different texture - th

Tutorial - Origami 4-Drawer Easel Card

 Happy Sunday crafty friends!  I was asked for instructions after posting pictures of this box card on a FB group, so here it is!   While I am not the original creator of the 4-drawer easel card that were all the rage 10 years ago, I thought of a way to create the drawers from designer paper ,  when others were creating it using cardstock.  Some had dies that cut the drawers and others were clever enough to come up with the correct measurements to cut and score and tape, but I couldn't wait to find what I was looking for so I just made a simple origami fold box for the drawers and wha-la!  It worked ... and is prettier than plain cardstock IMO.  :)   So I'm here to share it with y'all again, this time using Stampin' Up!'s Ornate Garden Suite (stamps, dies and paper!)   Supplies Needed: - (4) 6-inch pieces of designer series paper - (2) 4 ¾” coordinating designer paper (or can use same   as 6” pcs.) - (3) 8 ½ x 11” sheets of cardstock – can be same or different color