Skip to main content

MFT July Slimline Challenge

Welcome friends!  I'm really late to the Slimline bandwagon, but here is my first attempt!  I am playing in the July Slimline Challenge at MFT and the theme is FEELING BEACHY, and the Color Throwdown #652 which has a very beachy feeling combo!


This is my 2nd attempt -- you don't even want to see my first one, LOL!!  I massacred it!  It was a one-layer full-panel scene with sun rays and water and I tried that thing where the sun rays come through the water.... ya, I definitely need some practice!  That one ended up in the circular bin 😂💦

I created the sand and sea with just Copic markers and blender pen.  Then added grains of sand with a bit darker marker and white gel pen.  I don't have any fancy slimline dies (yet) so I just searched for the size to cut my cardstock and layered some stitched rectangle squares on top.  

The cute beach sloths are my own drawings and can be purchased at Imagine That Digistamp HERE.  The large palm tree diecut is from LaLa Land Crafts - I cut it out of white c.s. and used Copics to color it.  The seashells are ones I picked up in a shop at the Oregon beach a few years back.  Thanks so much for looking! 



♥ ♥ ♥

Stamps: (ITD) -Surfer Floth; Floaty Sloth

Dies & Punches: (LLLC) - Palm Tree (r); (SU!) - Stitched Shapes (r)

Paper & Ink: (SU!) - Basic White, Coastal Cabana, Crumb Cake cardstock;

 Extras: (SU!) - White sequins; (Copic & Artist's Loft) -  alcohol markers; (?) - white gel pen; computer printer; (Spellbinders) - Platinum 6 diecut & emboss machine


 ~ Happy Inking :)

Comments

Gorgeous card Kris - love your beach sloth :) - File 13 sees some of my card making attempts/experiments too :)
Stay safe
Blessings
Maxine
Aimeslee Winans said…
Sun rays in the water, well that's something I'd have to practice big time, like reflection stamping. I just don't go there, LOL! You've made a perfect slimline without those dies. I succumbed to the temptation and bought a few but no more! Two nested sets and a background. That's a black hole I am not going down into, LOLOL. Before we know it, slimlines will be SO yesterday, haha! xoxo

Popular posts from this blog

Tutorial - Darling Donkeys Double Z-fold Wiper Card with Barn Doors

While creating another wiper card, this time with grey 'Buffalo Check' and barn doors, I thought, why don't I make the doors open to reveal 2 more donkeys?!  Bare with me, I'm no pro on tutorials 😉 but you can find all the measurements & written instructions below  The folded card size is standard 5 1/2" x 4 1/4"  When you pull on both ends of the card, a donkey pops up When you turn the arrows, the doors open to reveal 2 more donkeys and a message! Tutorial *Please note I am not the original creator of the wiper card.  I am sharing what I've learned, along with my own instructions of how I created the barn doors.  Please leave me comments if you try this!  :) 1.  Cut one piece of Smokey Slate cardstock (or color of your choice) at 8 1/2 inches x 4 1/4 inches, and score  at 5 1/2 inches and 7 inches 2.  Cut one piece of thick white cardstock (thicker is better for this piece) at 8 1/2 inches x 2 3/4 inches, and score  at 1 1/2 inches and 3 inches 3. 

Double Layered Cube Card

Ok y'all, those who know me know I love a card challenge - especially fancy folds!  So when I saw this gorgeous card of Lavonne Schwendeman's I had to try it.  And as impressive as this style of card is, I prolly won't make another of these for a long while as it took me quite a long time to make.  But it was worth it for my daughter who's birthday is in a couple of weeks!  Maybe I'll make a (fall/winter) one for my other daughter who's birthday is next May, LOL!     I love how the sentiment and larger butterflies actually POP OUT away from the card base!   Here's a view from the top-ish.... The "Lovely Wishes" foam words are pink foiled on the front and are shiney when the light hits.  They are attached to clear window sheets that are then glued to the cardstock in front of them.   The flourishes were pretty flimsy, so I cut out 3 of each and glued together to make them more sturdy. Each size of butterfly is embossed with a different texture - th

Barn Shaped Double Z-Fold Wiper Card with Darling Donkeys

 I guess you could say I'm on a roll with these ' Darling Donkeys ' from Stampin' Up! this week.  I wanted to take the double z-fold wiper card to the next level and I think I managed that by adding a barn shape for the background... and throwing in a bale of hay and some cute chicks for a Birthday-themed card.  What do ya think? Here it is with the wiper popped up... and here it is when the doors are opened up... and here it is all closed up.   The dimensions closed is 5 1/2 inches square, so would easily fit into a 6" square envelope.   Here are the measurements if you are using a board that measures from right to left. and here are the measurements if you are using the large grey scoreboard type that measures lt to rt I did add score lines all throughout the red "wood" to give added texture.  I think it looked kinda plain when all closed up.   You can find a video tutorial for my previous barn door card here .  Although it does not have the barn shape

Tutorial - Box Cards W/O Dies

 Hello again!  I'm back with 2 more box cards using some brand new stamps and dies from the upcoming SU! Holiday mini catalog & SAB and a tutorial on how you can make these without using special dies! First I'll show you a card that uses special dies that make it super quick & easy to create the basic box base to showcase all your fun images, and then I will show you how you can make a very similar card without using the dies.  This is a fun new stamp set featured in the upcoming SU! Holiday Mini Catalog called "Penguin Place" - I bought the bundle, so it has a punch that goes with it to punch out the sitting/standing penguin outline, the white inner piece, and the feet.  I had to fussy cut the trees, gifts, hats & scarves and the sliding penguin.  This is one set I wish they had made a die set to match for all those smaller pieces.   The Box base is created with dies by  My Favorite Things  called " Outside the Box Level Up Die-namics ".  My